CCPA Privacy Notice for California Consumers | TireBuyer.com

FREE DELIVERY to a TireBuyer installer

Want help? (866) 961-8668

Last Updated Date: December 23, 2019

 

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for California Consumers

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice for California Consumers (“CCPA Privacy Notice”) supplements TireBuyer’s, a division of American Tire Distributors, Inc., (“Company”) Privacy Policy and applies solely to California consumers.  The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) affords California consumers certain rights over their personal information (subject to certain exceptions).  This CCPA Privacy Notice outlines those rights and explains how such rights may be exercised.  This CCPA Privacy Notice also summarizes our data collection and sharing practices, as required by the CCPA. Terms used but not defined shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the CCPA.  For the purpose of this CCPA Privacy Notice, we refer to our websites, applications that run on mobile devices and tablets, retail stores, call center, and other products and services as “Products” or “Sites.”   

  1. What Information is Covered by this CCPA Privacy Notice? This CCPA Privacy Notice relates to the Company’s collection, use and disclosure of California consumers’ personal information. “Personal information” generally means information that is reasonably capable of being associated with you or your household.  For a specific list of the categories of personal information we collect, please see Section 5 (Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) below.
  2.  

  3. Where Do We Collect Personal Information From? For a list of the categories of sources from which we may collect personal information, please see Section 5 (Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) below.
  4.  

  5. How Do We Use Personal Information? We may use your personal information for a variety of business and commercial purposes.  “Business purpose” generally refers to the use of personal information for our operational purpose.  “Commercial purpose” refers to when we use personal information to advance our commercial or economic interests including, for example, by encouraging others to purchase our Products.  For a detailed list explaining how we may use personal information, please see Section 5 (Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) below.
  6.  

  7. Who Do We Share Personal Information With? We may share your personal information with the third parties described below.  For a more detailed summary of who we may share your personal information with, see Section 5 (Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information) below.
  8.  

    1. Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third parties who work on behalf of, or with, us such as vendors, processors, suppliers, agents and representatives (collectively, “Service Providers”).  Service Providers assist us with a variety of functions including, but not limited to, fulfilling our customers' orders, sending Company marketing communications, assisting with advertising and related analytics, delivering packages, scheduling and performing installations, servicing products, conducting research or surveys, sending regular mail and e-mail, or processing credit card payments. These Service Providers may use your personal information as provided in Section 3 (How Do We Use Personal Information?). 
    2.  

    3. Business Partners. We may share your personal information with third-party business partners including dealers, suppliers, manufacturers, third parties that you select to provide installation services with respect to the Products you purchase, partners who we conduct joint-marketing activities with, partners who we offer a co-branded service with or provide advertising and related-analytics services to us, or partners who may use your personal information to market their own products and services (collectively, “Business Partners”). 
    4.  

    5. Affiliate Companies. We may share personal information with our affiliated entities and wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively, “Affiliate Companies”).
    6.  

    7. Disclosures Under Special Circumstances. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation; (ii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to protect or prevent harm or financial loss; or (iii) to detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues (collectively, “Special Circumstances”).  For the purpose of this CCPA Privacy Notice, third parties who receive personal information in accordance with this section shall be referred to as “Special Circumstance Recipients.”
    8.  

    9. Corporate Transactions. We may transfer your personal information in the event we sell or transfer, or are considering selling or transferring, all or a portion of our business or assets (collectively, “Corporate Transactions”). For the purpose of this CCPA Privacy Notice, third parties who receive personal information in accordance with this section shall be referred to as “Corporate Transaction Recipients.”

     

  9. Summary of Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information. The table below summarizes our collection and sharing practices relating to personal information, including with respect to personal information we have collected, used and disclosed in the preceding 12 months.  As shown below, we may have disclosed or sold your personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. 

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected

Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected

Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information

Disclosed for a Business Purpose

(Y/N)

Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose

(Y/N)

Identifiers such as name, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, expiration date or any other similar identifiers.

 

  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
  • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
  • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
  • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
  • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
  • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Corporate Transactions
  • Special Circumstances
  • Third parties designated by you
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Special Circumstance Recipients
  • Corporate Transaction Recipients

Yes

Yes

Information such as a unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or any other similar identifiers

 

 

 

  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
  • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
  • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
  • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
  • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
  • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Corporate Transactions
  • Special Circumstances
  • Third parties designated by you
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Special Circumstance Recipients
  • Corporate Transaction Recipients

Yes

Yes

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (e.g., race, religion, gender, marital status and disability)

  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
  • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
  • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
  • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
  • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
  • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Corporate Transactions
  • Special Circumstances
  • Third parties designated by you
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Special Circumstance Recipients
  • Corporate Transaction Recipients

Yes

Yes

Commercial information, including records of personal property, information relating to your vehicle, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
  • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
  • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
  • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
  • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
  • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Corporate Transactions
  • Special Circumstances
  • Third parties designated by you
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Special Circumstance Recipients
  • Corporate Transaction Recipients

Yes

Yes

Biometric information (e.g., video surveillance at our retail locations)

  • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
  • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
  • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
  • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
  • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
  • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
  • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
  • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
  • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
  • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
  • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
  • Corporate Transactions
  • Special Circumstances
  • Third parties designated by you
  • Service Providers
  • Business Partners
  • Affiliate Companies
  • Special Circumstance Recipients
  • Corporate Transaction Recipients
  • Yes

    Yes

    Geolocation data

    • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
    • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
    • Service Providers
    • Business Partners
    • Affiliate Companies
    • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
    • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
    • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
    • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
    • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
    • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
    • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
    • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
    • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
    • Comply with our legal obligations
    • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
    • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
    • Corporate Transactions
    • Special Circumstances
    • Third parties designated by you
    • Service Providers
    • Business Partners
    • Affiliate Companies
    • Special Circumstance Recipients
    • Corporate Transaction Recipients

    Yes

    Yes

    Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement

    • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
    • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
    • Service Providers
    • Business Partners
    • Affiliate Companies
    • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
    • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
    • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
    • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
    • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
    • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
    • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
    • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
    • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
    • Comply with our legal obligations
    • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
    • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
    • Corporate Transactions
    • Special Circumstances
    • Third parties designated by you
    • Service Providers
    • Business Partners
    • Affiliate Companies
    • Special Circumstance Recipients
    • Corporate Transaction Recipients

    Yes

    Yes

    Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behaviors, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    • Information collected directly from you (including online and offline)
    • Information automatically derived from use of our Products (e.g., through cookies)
    • Service Providers
    • Business Partners
    • Affiliate Companies
    • Provide, develop, maintain and improve our Products
    • Process and fulfill a request or other transaction submitted to us
    • Administer sweepstakes and promotions
    • Communicate with you (e.g., for customer service purposes or to notify you about changes to or issues with our Products)
    • Provide personalized Products, including content, ads and in-store offerings and to create a profile of your preferences
    • Marketing and advertising our Products and the products of Affiliated Companies and other third parties
    • Research and analytical purposes (e.g., identifying trends and effectiveness of marketing campaigns)
    • For our business operations (e.g., auditing and reporting)
    • To coordinate and facilitate events (e.g., delegating booklets, badges, and passes)
    • Comply with our legal obligations
    • Promote safety, integrity and security, including to prevent fraud
    • Protecting our legitimate business interests and legal rights
    • Corporate Transactions
    • Special Circumstances
    • Third parties designated by you
    • Service Providers
    • Business Partners
    • Affiliate Companies
    • Special Circumstance Recipients
    • Corporate Transaction Recipients

    Yes

    Yes

     

     

    1. Children. We do not knowingly sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.
    2.  

    3. Your CCPA Rights. Subject to certain exceptions, the CCPA affords you the following rights:
    4.  

      1. Request to Know. You have a right to request that the Company disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. It includes a request for any or all of the following:
        1.  

        2. Specific pieces of personal information that the Company has about you;
        3.  

        4. Categories of personal information the Company has collected about you;
        5.  

        6. Categories of sources from which your personal information is collected;
        7.  

        8. Categories of personal information that the Company has sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
        9.  

        10. Categories of third parties to whom your personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
        11.  

        12. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

         

      2. Request to Delete. You have a right to request that the Company delete your personal information that we have collected from you.  
      3.  

      4. Request to Opt-Out. You have a right to request that the Company not sell your personal information to third parties.  
      5.  

      6. No Discrimination. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the Company for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

    5. How to Exercise Your CCPA Rights
    6.  

      1. Submitting a Request to Know or Request to Delete. You may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete by contacting us at this toll-free number, (844) 260-7518, or by using this interactive webform. 
      2.  

      3. Submitting a Request to Opt-Out. You may submit a Request to Opt-Out by contacting us at this toll-free number, (844) 260-7518 or by using this interactive webform: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. 
      4.  

      5. Verification Methods. Once you submit a request, we will verify that you are the consumer to which the request pertains by matching your name, email address, physical address, a security code, or similar information we maintain.  Depending on the type of request you submit, we will attempt to match either two or three of these data points you provided.  If we are unable to verify your request with the data points you provided, we may reach out to you for additional information to verify your request.
      6.  

        You may designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf. We may require that you provide the authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf and that you verify your identity directly with us.

    7. Metric Requirements. As of January 1, 2021, Company will include the following metrics in this CCPA Privacy Notice for the previous calendar year:
      1. The number of Requests to Know that the Company received, complied with, in whole or in part, and denied;
      2.  

      3. The number of Requests to Delete that the Company received, complied with, in whole or in part, and denied;
      4.  

      5. The number of Requests to Opt-Out that the Company received, complied with, in whole or in part, and denied; and
      6.  

      7. The median number of days within which the Company substantively responded to Requests to Know, Requests to Delete, and Requests to Opt-Out.

    8. Alternate Format of CCPA Privacy Notice.  If you have a disability that prevents or limits your ability to access this CCPA Privacy Notice, please call us at 866-961-8668 or via email at support@tirebuyersupport.com. We will work with you to provide this notice in an alternative format.
    9.  

    10. Contact for More Information. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please call us at 866-961-8668 or via email at support@tirebuyersupport.com.

     

    Why buy tires online?

    Find your perfect match
    We have over 4-million tires in stock
    Fast, FREE delivery to a local installer
    Usually same-day or next-day service
    Professional  installation
    Guaranteed work from our network of 9,000+ installers

    master_9fdd7d45803417d04c09144eec25f718c82b062e_872_20200910_182749